2010 Santa Barbara County Fair Home Winemaking Competition

The results are in! Our four panels of judges evaluated 46 homemade wine entries, including two fruit wines, from 18 exhibitors and awarded 9 gold medals, 15 sliver medals, 10 bronze medals, and 7 honorable mentions. Congratulations to this year’s winners, and a resounding thank you to everyone who helped to make the competition a success! See photos below.

Exhibitor Name Varietal Type Year Award
Bunkelman, Brad Blend – Bordeaux Red 2007 Best-of-Show!
Bunkelman, Brad Malbec Red 2007 Double Gold!
Shoemaker, Jerry Cabernet Sauvignon Red 2008 Gold
Veglia, Vern Merlot Red 2007 Gold
Carbone, Fred Syrah Red 2008 Gold
Quigley, Fritz Pinot Noir Red 2008 Gold
Rau, Steve Sangiovese Red 2008 Gold
Gregg, Susie Other – Dolcetto Red 2008 Gold
Ford, Jim Sauvignon Blanc White 2008 Gold
Redman, Ron Merlot Red 2007 Silver
Hohe, Paul Merlot Red 2006 Silver
Ford, Jim Syrah – Blend Red 2007 Silver
Hohe, Paul Syrah Red 2006 Silver
Ford, Jim Syrah Red 2007 Silver
Noll, Will Petit Syrah Red 2008 Silver
Lenaburg, Jim Petit Syrah Red 2008 Silver
Powers, Jimmy Zinfandel Red 2008 Silver
Ford, Jim Zinfandel Red 2008 Silver
Madison, Roland Zinfandel Red 2008 Silver
Rau, Steve Blend – Super Tuscan Red 2008 Silver
Ford, Jim Blend – Rhone GSM Red 2007 Silver
Hohe, Paul Chardonnay White 2008 Silver
Ford, Jim Chardonnay White 2008 Silver
Veglia, Vern Chardonnay White 2009 Silver
Hohe, Paul Sauvignon Blanc White 2008 Silver
Bunkelman, Brad Pinot Gris White 2008 Silver
Hohe, Paul Merlot Red 2007 Bronze
LaPlante, Roy Syrah Red 2008 Bronze
Carbone, Fred Syrah Red 2007 Bronze
LaPlante, Roy Syrah Red 2006 Bronze
Veglia, Vern Zinfandel Red 2008 Bronze
Redman, Ron Pinot Noir Red 2008 Bronze
Ford, Jim Nebbiolo Red 2005 Bronze
Ford, Jim Blend – Rhone GSM Red 2007 Bronze
Redman, Ron Pinot Gris White 2009 Bronze
Penot, Janice Blueberry Fruit 2010 Bronze
Hohe, Paul Syrah Red 2007 Honorable Mention
Shoemaker, Jerry Petit Syrah Red 2008 Honorable Mention
Redman, Ron Zinfandel Red 2008 Honorable Mention
Redman, Ron Grenache Red 2007 Honorable Mention
Rounds, Gary Chardonnay White 2009 Honorable Mention
Gregg, Susie Chardonnay White 2009 Honorable Mention
Penot, Janice Strawberry Fruit 2010 Honorable Mention

2010 Santa Barbara County Fair Home Winemaking Competition 2010 Santa Barbara County Fair Home Winemaking Competition 2010 Santa Barbara County Fair Home Winemaking Competition 2010 Santa Barbara County Fair Home Winemaking Competition 2010 Santa Barbara County Fair Home Winemaking Competition 2010 Santa Barbara County Fair Home Winemaking Competition